The Third National Research Platform Workshop

close
Use Internet2 SiteID

Already have an Internet2 SiteID?
Sign in here.

Internet2 SiteID

Agenda

Agenda


Thank you for attending the Third National Resarch Platform Workshop in Minneapolis, Minn.

Please see presentations from the Sept. 24-25 event below.

Tuesday, September 24

Time Session     |    Location: All Tuesday sessions are in the Southern Pacific Room
7:00 - 8:00 a.m. Breakfast
8:00 - 8:15 a.m. Welcome and Opening Remarks
8:15 - 8:45 a.m. Keynote: Loretta Moore, National Science Foundation, EPSCoR Section Head
Increasing Access to Cyberinfrastructure for EPSCoR and Other Under-Resourced Institutions Through Collaborative Partnerships, Personal Experiences and In-depth Immersion
8:45 - 9:30 a.m. Panel: Regional Research Platform Concepts: PRP, NRP Pilots, ERN, etc. (science enabled, workflows supported, organization)
Moderator: John Hicks (Internet2)
Panelists: James Deaton (Great Plains Network), Barr von Oehsen (Rutgers - Eastern Regional Network), Jim Kyriannis (NYSERNET), Tom DeFanti (Pacific Research Platform)
9:30 - 10:10 a.m. Panel: National Research Cyberinfrastructure Landscape: Matching Research to Resources
Moderator: Dana Brunson (Internet2)
Panelists: Lauren Michael (UW-Madison - OSG), Susan Mehringer (Cornell - XSEDE & Frontera), Kelly Rowland (LBL - NERSC)
10:10 - 10:30 a.m. Morning Break
10:30 - 11:15 a.m. Panel: Telemetry Across Research Networks
Moderator: James Deaton (GPN), 
Panelists: Ken Miller (Penn State), Karl Newell (Internet2), Brian Bockelman (Morgridge Institute for Research)
11:15 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Panel: Emerging, Disruptive Research Workflows: Edge-to-Edge in Earth and Environment, Smart Communities, and Technology Testbeds
Moderator: Barr von Oehsen (Rutgers) 
Panelists: Ivan Seskar (COSMOS), Jayne Bormann (AlertWildfire), Joe Breen (POWDER-RENEW), Scotty Strachan (ESIP-Fed EnviroSensing)
12:00 - 1:15 p.m. General Lunch
1:15 - 1:45 p.m. Larry Smarr: Looking Back, Looking Forward
1:45 - 2:30 p.m. Panel: Research Network Facilitation in the Wild
Moderator: Lauren Michael
Panelists: Eric Peskin (Yale Center for Research Computing), Galen Collier (Rutgers), Ryan Harden (University of Chicago)
2:30 - 3:15 p.m. Panel: CIO Perspectives on Supporting Researchers and National Research Platforms 
Moderator: Melissa Woo (Stony Brook University)
Panelists: Damian Clarke (Alabama A&M University), Juan Montes (American Museum of Natural History), Carrie Rampp (Franklin & Marshall College)
3:15 - 3:35 p.m. Afternoon Break
3:35 - 4:15 p.m. Panel: Global Perspective 
Moderator: Jeffrey Weekley (UC Merced) 
Panelists: Jeonghoon Moon (KISTI),  Wallace Chase (REANNZ - remote participant), Francis Lee (SingAREN), Michal Krsek (CESNET)
4:15 - 5:15 p.m. Group Discussion & Wrap Up: What's Next? 
5:30 - 7:00 p.m. Co-located Social Networking Event – NSF / NRP / The Quilt

Co-located Meeting Draft Agenda - NSF / NRP / The Quilt

Wednesday, September 25

Time Session
6:45 - 8:00 a.m. Breakfast – NSF/NRP/ Quilt
8:15 - 8:30 a.m. Co-located Meeting of NSF / NRP/ Quilt
8:15 - 8:30 a.m. Welcome and Introductions
Dana Brunson, Internet2
Jen Leasure, The Quilt
8:30 - 9:15 a.m. Invited Presentation: University of Minnesota's Cyberinfrastructure: Facilitating the Glacial Polar Center's Research and Changing How We See Earth
Bernie Gulacheck, University of Minnesota
Charles Nguyen, University of Minnesota
Jim Wilgenbusch, University of Minnesota
9:15 - 9:35 a.m. Invited Presentation: Emerging Research Platforms: Securing Sensitive Data from Lab to Likes
Camille Crittenden, CITRIS and the Banatao Institute
Jeff Weekley, University of California, Merced
9:35 - 10:00 a.m. Invited Presentation: Fake Science: Challenges in Spotting Misinformation, Measuring Our Susceptibility, and Innoculating Ourselves to its Effects
Anita Nikolich
10:00 - 10:15 a.m. Morning Break
10:15 - 11:00 a.m.  Panel Discussion:  Regional Networks Addressing Smaller Institutation Challenges in Networking Infrastructure and Research IT Resources
Wendy Huntoon, KINBER (moderator)
Brian Burkhart, OneNet
Steve Burrell, Northern Arizona University
Dhruva Chakravorty, Texas A&M University
Jim Griffieon, University of Kentucky
Doug Jennewein, University of South Dakota
11:00 - 11:45 a.m.  Invited Presentation: Supporting Tribal Colleges and Universities
11:00 – 11:20 am  TCU CI Study, Al Kuslikis, American Indian Higher Education Consortium (AIHEC)
11:25 – 11:45 am Broadband in Indian Country, Jason Arviso, Navajo Technical University
11:45 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.  General Co-located Lunch – NSF / NRP / Quilt
11:45 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. AIHEC and TCU Serving Institutions and Regional Network Partner Lunch (open)
1:00 - 1:45 p.m. Designing End-to-End Network Cyberinfrastructure Through Integration and Innovation
1:00 - 1:20 p.m. Quad Chart for CC* Integration, Barr Von Oehsen, Rutgers University
1:20 - 1:45 p.m. Archipelago: Linking Researchers On Campuses and in the Cloud, Will Brockelsby, Duke University
1:45  p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Panel Discussion: How Regional Partnerships with National Performance Engineering and Outreach Initiatives are Enabling Science
Jen Schopf, Indiana University / EPOC (moderator)
Larry Smarr, University of California San Diego / Calit2 / TNRP
James Deaton, Great Plains Network
Jennifer Oxenford, KINBER
Pankaj Shah, LEARN
2:45 - 2:55 p.m. Co-located Program Wrap-Up
3:00 - 3:30 p.m.  Afternoon Break – NSF PI Workshop Concludes
3:30 - 5:30 p.m.  Quilt Fall Member Meeting Continues - NSF PIs and NRP workshop participants who represent higher-education institutions are invited to attend.